Avencast

Official 'Avencast - Rise of the Mage' discussion board
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 3:36 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: The ultimate solution for all generator problems (by Zaraf)
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:38 am 
Offline
Arch Mage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 99
Zaraf wrote:
I found this puzzle extremely confusing at first, but then when it made sense, it's really quite easy.

I'll graphically explain the puzzle:


1
o
|
|
|
2 o----- A + B -----o 3

So the generators are set up like this. The three generator terminals are marked 1, 2 and 3. A and B are the two platforms which each person stands upon. And that's not "A + B"....I just used that + sign as a "connector" for the arms :) lol

So anyway:

#1 - controls the amount of power you want to push through the generators.
#2 - controls the direction of the energy flow
#3 - controls the direction of the energy flow

In the past, the prisoner will stand on A and the evil guy will stand on B. So what you want is to have the flow go FROM B, TO A. Also, we want to kill the evil guy, so we want full power. So we need the following settings:

#1 - Full energy
#2 - Absorb energy
#3 - Transfer energy

In the present time, you are going to use the machine with the old guy full of too many thoughts. But since you don't want to kill him, we need to reduce the power. Also, the old guy will be standing on A, and you will be standing on B. You want to transfer the energy FROM him, TO you. So we need the following settings:

#1 - Partial energy
#2 - Transfer energy
#3 - Absorb energy

Well, I hope that helps! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:51 am
Posts: 4
Sorry to bring this up again, but i have a little Problem with this.

I am currently back to the Present time without getting the Generator Manual in the Past. I don't know why this is even possible, but fact is i have no possibility to figure out the right symbols for the medium power setting. I also have no savegame to jump back and get the manual. could anyone provide the right symbols for me to continue playing ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:31 am 
Offline
Aventroll
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 269
Location: Croatia
Hm. Really. How is this possible? How did you lose your manual?

_________________
..:: the punishment is death for all who live ::..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:51 am
Posts: 4
i died in my first attempt to cross the maze in the past. i then reloaded an older savegame, went through the picture again and skipped all the sequenzes. then i went directly into the maze and did the generator stuff. you don't really need the manual to switch the north and south codes.

something odd i noted:
i had a savegame from the fight with the torturer. i did it again to check the cell in the past again. when i aproached the upper right cell the view "locked" onto the cell door like it was starting a scripted scene, but nothing happened. i guess it's a logic-bug because you can start the generator scripted sequenzes without having the manual, but if you do you are stuck in the present like i am...

can someone post a screen with the correct code for me ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:39 pm
Posts: 1
It doesn't work.

i don't know what to do?

please help me!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:14 pm 
Offline
Aventroll
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 269
Location: Croatia
Yes it does.
You did it wrong.
Do it all over again.

_________________
..:: the punishment is death for all who live ::..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:43 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Serbia
Hy im stuck in generators the game is very hard at all but i went to past then kill bad guy get back to present an now the old man ii at generators room i tried to change side betwen southen and northen but nothing hapens i dont now what to do please help what codes am i need to write and where thanks.

_________________
Srki94


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:33 pm 
Offline
Aventroll
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 269
Location: Croatia
Read the first post of this topic CAREFULLY and everything will become clear. I promise.

_________________
..:: the punishment is death for all who live ::..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:53 pm 
Offline
Adept

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:38 pm
Posts: 15
I have to say, this solution is hard to understand, or the "quest" is a little bit bugy. I am not a "game newb" and my logical skills are really good, but the way it is posted above it wont work for everyone. I think there are ways to missunderstand the posting, if not there wont be so "much"player wich have problems with it. Or, like i written above, the quest ist bugy.

When I was in this quest I set up the maschines, 100 % right. I double and triple checked everything, and waited for above 10 minutes. ( Had a cup of coffe in this time ) But nothing happens. Maybe a script error? Next day i loaded the savegame, still nothing worked. I changed the right setup to a wrong and for sure nothing worked, too. Set it back to the code it was before, the right one, and tadaaaa scripted sequence, the game went on.

I dont know exactly what was going on there. I really wrote down the codes to a paper, so i didnt have to look in the inv. all the time. And i checked them twice ....

what ever ... I allready killed my brother :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:25 pm 
Offline
Aventroll
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 269
Location: Croatia
Maybe the script doesn't initiate unless you set the codes in a specific order... i.e. N and S first, and W last... could be a bug of that kind. Basically, the solution in the first post IS correct, but in-game glitches may prevent you from making it the first time...

_________________
..:: the punishment is death for all who live ::..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The ultimate solution for all generator problems (by Zaraf)
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:06 am 
Offline
Adept

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:31 am
Posts: 13
lol, just noticed this :P I haven't been around for awhile. The diagram in text I made doesn't appear properly in the first post, so this is how it is suppose to look:


............1
............o
............|
............|
............|
2 o----- A + B -----o 3

I guess it just erased all of those spaces :P Just ignore the periods (.), they are just there to set the diagram correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The ultimate solution for all generator problems (by Zaraf)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:43 am 
Offline
Adept
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:25 pm
Posts: 15
you are amazing

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The ultimate solution for all generator problems (by Zaraf)
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:17 pm 
Offline
Adept

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:47 am
Posts: 5
1 i thought i did everything right but nothing has changed (im in the past)
2 i can tell you what they look like like some of them look like acually letters
3 PZ HELP ME i hate this game when i get stuck for mroe then an hour


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The ultimate solution for all generator problems (by Zaraf)
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 1
Location: 2273 Diamond Street Asheville, NC 28801
great site really informative i learned a lot great stuff keep it up


by sally

_________________
essay writers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The ultimate solution for all generator problems (by Zaraf)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:50 pm 
Offline
Adept

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 11:57 pm
Posts: 15
The original post is wrong. Station #2 (South Docking Station) already has the "Absorb" code in it. It needs to be switched to the "Deploy" code, and vice versa.

Edit: If not wrong, then it's misleading by using the word "absorb," since that is the same word used in the code needed for station #3 (North Docking Station).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group